Elsley Primary School

Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 6HT

020 8902 8003

admin@elsley.brent.sch.uk

LEARNINGSHARINGACHIEVINGRESPECTING

Governance


Elsley Primary School's Board of Governors is responsible for setting the strategic direction of the school, ensuring that it
complies with the law, and driving improvement in outcomes for the children by acting as a critical friend to the school.

Following an independent, external review of governance, the board was reconstituted in June 2015 to become a smaller,
more efficient group, operating under the most recent governance regulations, and re-focused on its strategic priorities.

The board of governors welcomes engagement from parents, staff, children and members of the community.
You can contact the Chair of Governors directly at COG@elsley.brent.sch.uk 


No governors currently have governing body roles in other schools or educational institutions (January 2023)

Name Category Appointed by: Term of Office Responsibilities Register of Interests
Raphael Moss Headteacher GB  ex-officio  

Staff member

Davina Ajana Parent    Parent election March 2023 Literacy, Eco
EYFS, Website Compliance & Communications
none declared
Sue Knowler  Co-opted GB co-opted   June 2025 Vice Chair of GB,
Committee Chair of Teaching & Learning
Assessment, Curriculum
 none declared
Kandeeban Gopalakrishnan Co-opted GB co-opted October 2023

Chair of Finance & Resource Health & Safety
Literacy

none declared
Geraldine Bourke  Staff Staff election March 2026   Staff member 
Joana Gjeta Parent Parent election

December 2025

 none declared
Cassie Lloyd Perrin

Co-opted

GB co-opted  October 2025 Chair of GB, Inclusion, Safeguarding none declared
Keisha Bellingy Co-opted GB co-opted  November 2024 none declared
Cleo de Jong Co-opted GB co-opted  March 2026 Maths none declared

Philip Brass

Co-opted GB co-opted  November 2026 none declared
Saqib Butt Local Authority Local Authority March 2026 none declared
Kaniz Mulji adviser (Deputy Head) GB invited n/a non-voting Staff member
Claris Boamah adviser (Deputy Head) GB invited n/a non-voting Staff member
Geraldine Sullivan adviser (Bursar) GB invited (finance) n/a non-voting

Staff member

Neil Paul Co-opted GB co-opted  Stepped down
22nd November 2022
n/a

none declared 


Committees:

Teaching & Learning committee
Sue Knowler (Chair), Tamar Phillips (Clerk), Davina Ajana, Cleo de Jong, Keisha Bellingy, Cassie Lloyd Perrin, Joana Gjeta, Raphael Moss (Headteacherand invitees: Kaniz Mulji and Claris Boamah (Deputy Heads).

Finance & Resources Committee
Kandeeban Gopalakrishnan (Chair), Tamar Phillips (Clerk), Sue Knowler, Cassie Lloyd Perrin, Geraldine Bourke, Joana Gjeta, Raphael Moss (Headteacher) and invitees: Geraldine Sullivan (School Bursar), Kaniz Mulji and Claris Boamah (Deputy Heads).


Performance Review and Pay Committee

Tamar Phillips (Clerk), Sue Knowler, Kandeeban Gopalakrishnan,  Cassie Lloyd Perrin, Raphael Moss (Headteacher)