Elsley Primary School

Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 6HT

020 8902 8003

admin@elsley.brent.sch.uk

LEARNINGSHARINGACHIEVINGRESPECTING

Governance


Elsley Primary School's Board of Governors is responsible for setting the strategic direction of the school, ensuring that it
complies with the law, and driving improvement in outcomes for the children by acting as a critical friend to the school.

Following an independent, external review of governance, the board was reconstituted in June 2015 to become a smaller,
more efficient group, operating under the most recent governance regulations, and re-focused on its strategic priorities.

At the October 2015 full Governing Body meeting, 3 new committees were formed:

1) Teaching and Learning committee
2) Finance, Premises and Resources committee
3) Pastoral Care and Community committee

The next full GB meeting is on 13th March 2017

The board of governors welcomes engagement from parents, staff, children and members of the community.
You can contact the Chair of Governors via the school office.

There are currently no governor vacancies.
No governors currently have governing body roles in other schools (December 2016)

Name Category Appointed by: Term of Office Responsibilities Register of Interests
Ross Beaton  Co-opted GB co-opted   Nov 2017 GB Chair, Safeguarding, maths  
Anna Townsend Co-opted  GB co-opted  Aug 2018  GB Vice-Chair,
Committee Chair of T&L, SEND, Literacy
Works for
Teach First 
Raphael Moss Headteacher GB  ex-officio  

Staff member

Sue Knowler  Co-opted GB co-opted   June 2017 Pupil Premium   
Davina Ajana Parent  Parent election  Dec 2018  EYFS, Website, Communication   
Iteen Palmer  Staff Staff election Mar 2020    Staff member 
Raj Patel Co-opted  GB co-opted  October 2019

 Committee Chair of
Pastoral Care and Community, Behaviour

Works for Deloitte
(Brent auditors)
Kandeeban Gopalakrishnan Co-opted GB co-opted October 2019 Committee Chair
of Finance, Premises, Resources. Budget 
Works for Deloitte
(Brent auditors)
Joycy Fernandes Parent Parent election December 2019 Health & Safety   
Raho Isse Farah Parent Parent election

May 2019

Single Central Record   
Elizabeth Okpe Local Authority appointed Brent LA December 2020
Nazia Tarmohamed

Co-opted

GB co-opted  December 2020
Shabiha Sayed adviser GB invited n/a non-voting Staff member
Kaniz Mulji adviser GB invited n/a non-voting Staff member


Committees:

Teaching & Learning committee
Anna Townsend (Chair),
Ross Beaton, Sue Knowler, Davina Ajana, Headteacher (Raphael Moss)
and invitees: Deputy Headteachers (Kaniz Mulji and Shabiha Sayed).


Finance, Premises & Resources Committee
Kandeeban Gopalakrishnan (Chair),
Raj Patel, Sue Knowler, Joycy Fernandes, Headteacher (Raphael Moss)
Invited: Geraldine Sullivan – School Bursar


Pastoral Care & Community Committee
Raj Patel (Chair),
Iteen Palmer, Davina Ajana, Joycy Fernandes, Raho Isse Farah, Headteacher (Raphael Moss)

Performance Management and Pay Committee

Ross Beaton, Anna Townsend, Sue Knowler